How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

At the beginning the landlord gave the Key to find a tenant

Customer Question

At the beginning the landlord gave the Key to find a tenant by the agent than latter the tenant wanted the Agent to act as middle party but the landlord does not want the property to be managed as with time went on the land started receiving the rent through the agent via bank.
After a year the tenant demanded that some urgent work to be carried from the health and safety issue side.till this day the landlord as not signed the management agreement and has taken the agent to small claim .
One more interesting senior occur was the land was trying to by pass and deal direct with the tenant and than when the tenant saw the difference in which both the landlord and the agent were not on the same page he stop paying rent his excuse was the property needs more repairs.
Where does the agent stand in eyes of law?
Where does the Landlord stand in the eyes of law
Where does the agent stand in the eyes of the Law?
regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

may I clarify whether you are the landlord tenant or agent in this scenario please?

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

we are the agent

Joshua :

Thank you.

Joshua :

from what I understand, you are instructed by the landlord to locate a tenant and presumably agreed a commission fee for doing so with the landlord. even mentioned that the tenant started to pay you rent rather than directly to the landlord. Could you clarify how this came about? was this on the landlord's instruction? how did the tenant come to have your bank details?

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

Tenant was paying either a cash at the office or sometime put into our account than we tranfared into lanlord accounts.

Joshua :

thank you. Did you accept this rent without instructions from the landlord?

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

No he agreed about the rent to charge

Joshua :

can you confirm precisely what was agreed and whether this was agreed in writing or verbally please?

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

it was verbally than we sent him the copy of the agreement to be signed in which he has not signed the contract till this day.

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

Since he gave the key to us than what does this indicate?

Joshua :

Thank you. With your permission i will be with you in a couple of minutes if that is ok?

JACUSTOMER-p1ou84jb- :

ok

Joshua :

sorry for the delay in reverting to you. Is there any correspondence from you to the landlord in respect of his verbal request for you to receive rent please? Do you think the landlord would accept that he asked you to receive rent?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions