How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have legal register over my house unforunat they is no personal

Customer Question

I have legal register over my house unforunat they is no personal guurantee establish now they want to sell my house because of legal charge sign for the house on company charge .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A settlement was made and a agreement wae made that I will pay the company debt .first they claim on personal guuantee uuforcunately it was not valid as they confirm and now they claiming on the company legal charge .on my personal property which was company legal charge
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Understood.

What is your question please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my question can they claim my house and do a force sale with receivership.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid yes, they can is they have a legal charge over the property and the charge document gives them power to appoint receivers and sell the property in the event of a default by you in repaying the debt.

Hope this clarifies.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

noted . my main question the charge was registred by the company for my personal house charge but i dad not sign the with the gurantee . thanks . md

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

There is no requirement that you must have issued a personal guarantee for the legal charge over your residential property to be valid. The legal charge is given as a deed which means no consideration is required.

Sorry but I can only advise truthfully based on the legal position.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but i did a settle ment agreement in my name and legal charges were for company . means if have agreed in the my personal agreement .to pay and that agreement has expired of course their is a close in my agreement if i dont pay the agreement becomes void . but agreement expired 2 months back and are claiming on legal charge . can THEY DO THAT .THANKS .

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
The legal charge is a separate document from the settlement agreement.

Even if the settlement agreement has expired, the legal charge is enforceable in accordance with its terms until it is discharged or monies due and payable under the legal charge are paid.

This case may help you understand the matter further:

http://www.propertylawuk.net/printable.mortgagesfacility.html

I can only advise you truthfully, and am sorry this may not be what you wish to hear.

You may go to court to oppose the power of sale nevertheless, that is your right, but in my opinion, this is likely to fail.

Hope this clarifies


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANKS THEY SELLING BELOW THE MARKET PRICE .CAN THEY DO THESE . THANKS FOR YOUR HELP . MD

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid they can sell below market price, this is very common in repossessions as all they care about is to recover their money.

All the best, please remember to leave feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I WANT TO FIND ANSWER . IF THE COMPANY IS STRUCT OFF IN 2010 AND BANK MADE NEW NEW FACILITY LETTER FOR ON 2011 FOR THE SAME COMPANY WITH A GURANTEE . CAN THEY CLAIM .THANKS . MD.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice