How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am required to do jury service as of monday and I cannot

Customer Question

I am required to do jury service as of monday and I cannot do it due to immediate financial reasons. I have also been offered a job which requires me to give a start date. They want me to start asap. What credible evidence can I offer to be deferred for a 2nd time. I have been deferred once before but mainly because they sent my summons to an old address. This had to be deferred for that reason!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Was the other deferral within a 12 month period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, but it the main reason it was deferred was because I had not received the summons. I cannot afford to take time away from work.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, thats a problem Im afraid.

Your employer has to give you time off for jury service. Have they refused to do so?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its a new employer. They want a start date. I have stated all along to them I have jury service and so therefore cannot give them one. Its make or break. I need this job or I may have serious problems.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Its a difficult situation really. Normally their expectation is that everybody called will serve at the appropriate time.

Its fairly easy to get them to bring jury service forward and you can often get jury service deferred.

You will find the law here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1974/23/section/9A

and a second deferral is not within the gift of the officer.

You could always ask for a second deferral. they will probably refuse but it does not harm to ask.

You could probably get them to bring it forward but if that isn't suitable then the only escape is to apply for excusal.

You need to be realistic about that as well. The chances are not high. You will find the law here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1974/23/section/9

and economic hardship would be a ground but it would be irresponsible of me to tell you there is a high chance of success.

You can appeal to the Court if the officer decides against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


Today I put forward a case for both hardship and inconvenience long term. Partly on the basis that I had just about been deferred once already. He reluctantly agreed. So I have been defered twice from Jury service and took up my role at believe it or not a manager at London City Hall.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That is interesting. Entirely contrary to their official position.

Glad it worked out.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice