How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello,this morning recieved a solicitors letter relating to

Customer Question

Hello,this morning recieved a solicitors letter relating to an incident that happened on 7th march. My wife and i were walking our border terrier when it was attacked and injured by another dog during the struggle to separate the dogs the other owner was bitten by one of the dogs.i honestly don't know which dog was responsible for the injury,but as you can imagine the circumstances and struggle involved where quite frightening,the letter describes circumstances that quite frankly are lies. Two witnesses have appeared from nowhere and the other person has apparently spnt two nights in hospital plus stress etc. I phoned the police to report the incident when i got home,but i really don't know what to do next. According to the letter i have 21 days to respond,any advice would be greatly appriciated. Brian, bolton.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi jo,do i need to reply to the solicitors letter and if i do can i relay my anger at the lies that the other owner has told about the incident,there where no witnesses to the incident and it was my dog that was attacked in the first place,i have spent 30 pounds on vets fees and don't think i can afford to employ a solicitor

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Are you insured?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't have pet insurance,I'm not sure if my home insurance will cover it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Your house insurance might cover this. You need to check it as soon as possible.

For future reference though, third party insurance is not expensive. If you become a member of the Dogs Trust its only about £40 a year and it covers you as a member and therefore any dogs under your control.

Its quite unlikely that this person will get very much for this claim at all. I dealt with one a few months ago who was plainly expecting to collect several thousand and my client's insurers settled for a few hundred pounds.

I'm not sure whether you are saying that your dog didn't cause the injury? If your dog did cause the injury then they still have to prove that there had been a previous incident or that you were negligent before they can collect.

Its not a good idea to get involved in correspondence yourself though. if you are insured then just leave this to your insurers to deal with.

If not then give this firm a call on Monday

www.doglaw.co.uk

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do i need to reply to the letter?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Nothing will happen if you do not except that they will proceed with the claim possibly.

If you do respond though then it becomes an opportunity to put your head in the noose so its best to let your insurers or your solicitors deal with it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would i be able to counter claim for the other owners dog attack on my dog and the resulting vet fees

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
yes, but the test under the Animals Act is the same for them as it is for you.

But yes you could counter claim if you can get over that hurdle.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice