How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was evicted from council flat with my 10year old son do the

Customer Question

I was evicted from council flat with my 10year old son do the council have to help me .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What reason were you evicted and when did this take place please?

Customer:

I was evicted for not paying my rent.I was going through a bad time with my son.

Alex Watts :

You can apply to go on the homeless list at the Council

Alex Watts :

However if you were evicted for rent arrears then you will be considered to have been intentionally homeless

Alex Watts :

Therefore you will be towards the bottom of the housing list.

Alex Watts :

The Council do NOT have to help you because of this (rent arrears)

Alex Watts :

You will still be entitled to Housing Benefit if you had it before

Alex Watts :

But given you were evicted for rent arrears, they do NOT need to rehouse you.

Alex Watts :

Or if they do it may be in a bed and breakfast

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I was evicted on the 9th of January 20014 I'm staying at different friends homes.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes sadly though my advice is as above.

Alex