How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is the legality of holding categorized prisoner in wrong

Resolved Question:

What is the legality of holding categorized prisoner in wrong prison in the uk? My friend has been categorized as a D but is still being held in Wandsworth after 3 weeks of category notification.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Its not illegal if that is what you are asking.
Alex Watts : You may have a case to complaint to the prison directly.
Alex Watts : If you are not satisfied with their response then you could complain to the ombudsman
Alex Watts : They offer a free and independent service.
Alex Watts : Their website is http://www.ppo.gov.uk/
Alex Watts : But is it illegal - sadly not.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions