How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

90 mph on motorbike. Crossed white lines 3 times and no insurance

Customer Question

90 mph on motorbike. Crossed white lines 3 times and no insurance on bike
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


Need to know if I will be banned?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was this is a solid white line?

How long have you been driving?

Are you summonsed for speeding and no insurance alone or also driving without due care?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Both and yes solid white line

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

But Whats the charge covering the white line?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Crossed white line 3 times and 90mph in 60mph and no insurance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What I need to know is what is the legislation?

So you did X act contrary to Y legislation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Driving without due care to others

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Its due care and attention.

Are you asking what sentence you will get?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,

The no insurance carries 6 points and a fine.

The speeding carries 3 points if this is 90mph in a 70 mph zone.

The driving without due care carries 3-9 points or a short ban and a fine.

Realistically, you are facing 6 points for the no insurance and a fine between 75-125% of your weekly income.

The speeding will also carry 3 points but since they were committed at the time same time they will show on your licence but run concurrently.

For the driving without due care and attention then I would expect 3 points which will run concurrently with the no insurance because it was committed at that same time.

You might find that they drop the without due care count as its not really worth bringing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So all in all how many points?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
6 that are active.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So I'll be on 12 points including my 6 points for sp30 previously?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What was the date of those points? It will be on your paper licence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10/10/11 and 28/11/13

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, unfortunately then they are both live.

That would lead to you being vulnerable to disqualification as a totter.

The only way to escape that is either to receive an instant ban for no insurance which could happen. Or to argue that you will suffer exceptional hardship if banned.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice