How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been dealing with the VOA in regard to council tax banding

Resolved Question:

I have been dealing with the VOA in regard to council tax banding reduction
they have agreed to do this with rebate later.
However later in the week some one rang that he was from the valuation service
telling me what will happen next regarding the above these in including clarification
of new banding, the overpayment rebate,and things I already knew,however, he
said he would send a letter outlining what was discussed on the phone.

The letter duly arrived but as I looked through the letter the last paragraph talked
about sending me an invoice !
At no time during the telephone conversation was it mentioned that this actually
was Money saving direct. I rang up and said that I wanted nothing more to do
with them as I wished to receive all of my rebate not give them any monies.

On Saturday I received an invoice for payment from Money Saving Direct of
£489.83 my council tax rebate is for£653.10! so very unhappy with this as
they never stated whom they were now saying I had asked for their help no way,
had I also terms and conditions were never mentioned I found these by going on
line. there is a 7 day cancellation period which is up tomorrow, sorry this is so
long winded.
Sandra Mcguinness
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you instruct money savings direct at all please?
Customer:

they say that I asked them to help, as I have said I thought I was speaking

Alex Watts :

Did you sign anything?

Customer:

NO! certainly not where did he get my phone from and my name and

Alex Watts :

How did you get hold of them or they of you please?

Customer:

I did not get in touch with this company be had never heard of them before

Alex Watts :

Ok - well if they have not done anything and you never agreed for them to do work then you do not need to pay

Alex Watts :

If it ever went to Court, then it would have to be that they would need to prove a contract and indeed they did the work

Alex Watts :

They can not and as such you should not be bullied into paying

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

and I would also like to know how they got my telephone number

Alex Watts :

Yes you can ask themA

Alex Watts :

And report them to the Information Commissioner

Alex Watts :

www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

what would you suggest now shall I ignore this invoice? I phoned them

Customer:

to cancel which is the terms and conditions , but was told they would

Customer:

revert the contract what ever that means but surely you have to sign

Alex Watts :

Write and say you never instructed them and you do not accept it

Alex Watts :

They have no contract

Customer:

a contract not just verbal or a letter, they did nothing as far as I am

Alex Watts :

Yes exactly. They can't charge for not doing anything

Customer:

  1. concerned I had already told them the VOA had toldme already

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

But they have no contract and you didnt ask them to do anything

Alex Watts :

So they can't charge you

Alex Watts :

You should dispute any invoice

Customer:

I emailed them on Saturday after receiving this invoice telling them

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

All you can do is now wait

Customer:

that it was outrageous what monies they were asking for I have

Alex Watts :

Yes I agree.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

also sent a letter today quoting their cancellation terms, I will

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

But you can only be bound by those terms if they were made known at the point of contract.

Alex Watts :

There is no contract and therefore they can not rely on them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

do as you request and wait ,my cheques arrived today from the

Alex Watts :

Yes. I would do that

Customer:

council this what money saving is waiting for as the the invoice has

Alex Watts :

Yes. I would also report it to Trading Standards.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice