How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I worked for lettings and leasing. Left last summer. Now work

Resolved Question:

I worked for lettings and leasing. Left last summer. Now work for contractor who undertakes some of their work. The managing director has verbally told contractor to sack me if he doesnt he will no longer get work from them. Obviously he needs work and is frightened that said manager will spread the word so to speak across the city thus making his position untenable. I said I would leave as I would not want a firm to fold. But am naturally very angry about situation. I pose no threat other than I have been chasing invoices. A dilemma as I am honest person but if I need to go on to jobseekers they will need to know reason for leaving and so my contractor ex boss would need to lie. Any ideas.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry to hear about this.

What is your question please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there anything I can do without compromising the contractor I worked for. He is an honourable man but scared of repercussions from the managing director of the firm. He seems to be powerful figure in the network of estate agents in the city. It is really what options do I have and is he untouchable. I thank you for rapid response, always wary of online sites. I researched and his firm is registered under the TPO scheme where it states professionalism, integrity etc.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Your query is very complicated and sensitive for an online site such as this one but there is a possible cause of action against the MD for inducing your current employer (the contractor) to breach their contract with you e.g. if the contractor were to dismiss you without notice, you could have a claim against the MD for the tort of inducing breach of contract.

Such claims are complicated and I would suggest that you read more about this possible cause of action here:

http://articles.rollingsons.co.uk/2012/10/inducing-breach-of-contract.html

Other than that, I do not see what other recourse you have against the MD other than a defamation claim if they are slandering you. But such defamation claims are costly and time consuming and you do not get legal aid for them.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much. You have been great.It was as I thought but to hear from you has provided clarity. Again thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Cheers. Please take a second to rate my service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice