How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have applied to do a counselling course and my application

Resolved Question:

I have applied to do a counselling course and my application has been denied based on my substance misuse history and criminal history ( last offence 2001 ) and been in recovery now for nearly 5 years - I am writing a complaint about this - Can they just refuse to put my application forward based on my past history ??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

hello

Customer:

you there ??

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately it is not unlawful for someone to refuse to offer you a course because of your past criminal or substance misuse history. You may feel it is morally wrong, which I would agree with, but it is certainly not unlawful. The course provider has the right to choose who they provide their courses to and they can make that decision based on a wide range of factors. As long as they are not discriminating in the process, such as denying you the opportunity to take the course due to your race, gender, age, religion, etc then their decision would not be unlawful. Substance misuse and criminal past are not discriminatory reasons and as such can be used to make a decision on whether to offer you the opportunity to take the course or not. Unfortunately moral rights have nothing to do with legal rights and it is the legal rights that would prevail

Customer:

Oh okay .. was hoping that it would be a valid reason and considering they have not even met me I just think its terrible when a counselling course it meant to be all about being honest and transparent - I did not even have to give them the information but thought honesty would be the best policy .. never mind :(

Ben Jones :

No I am afraid there are limited reasons that would make their decision discriminatory, that would usually include the factors I mentioned above - age, gender, race, religion, disability, pregnancy, sexual orientation, marriage. But it does not include the ones they have relied on here unfortunately

Customer:

Okay well thanks for letting me know will still make my feelings known anyway and will move on from there and perhaps keep that information to myself from now on - which is what they are encouraging is dishonesty - does not make sense but thanks anyway

Ben Jones :

You have nothing to lose by trying to appeal their decision and letting them know how you feel about it.

Customer:

Okay I will do and thanks for your help -

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Customer:

Thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions