How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Although this may be a strange request but am I entitled to

Customer Question

Although this may be a strange request but am I entitled to know if a forum has received a complaint about me. I have had an ongoing issue with an anonymous board where I believe the admin have acted in such a way that they have been informed of and used specific details with out actually identifying me, I.e only details I would know about. So am I entitled legally to know if admins of an Internet forum have received a complaint about me? Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.
Could you explain your situation a bit more please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The complaint is regards XXXXX XXXXX anonymous Internet forum. In basics I believe that some of my anonymous posts were complained about to administration of the board as the details in the post related to an individual who wanted to establish who was writing the posts (namely me). I suspect that this individual complained to admin of the forum and then the administration breached their authority by lightly using the term stalking my posts. I noticed a pattern occurring and specific answers posted to one sentence posts by me. I contacted the individual concerned by email and had no response. Then specific details relating to my email address I.e linked youtube accounts started to be posted over the forum information I would only know. I attempted to resolve the matter with the forum and in admittance had a mental breakdown over the situation. I have seeker medical attention over the matter. I am now looking to establish if a complaint was actually made and also the breach of tos from the administrations of this Internet forum. I need to establish my legal rights in obtaining this information. Obviously I understand difficulties relating to anonymous forums but I would like advice on how I can obtain information of a complaint about me if it was made to this forum. Thank you can I also add I believe misuse of identification via I.p address has been used by admins.I hope it makes sense and appreciate it may sound very complex.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

Is there any reason you think you may have a right to know? Is it in the forum rules?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There are very limited rules posted on this forum and I can only see the zetaboard terms of service who are the hosting service for this forum. I am unsure if I would be entitled to know if I am legally entitled to this information therefore this is what I am attempting to establish .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see what you are asking.

Ultimately an internet forum is a private establishment and they can have any rules that they like unless they offend against the law.

They do not have any obligation to act upon a complaint or to inform you of a complaint if they choose not to do so.

Obviously its in their interests to do so as there is no point in a complaints procedure unless they can be acted upon.

What you could do though is submit a freedom of information request for this information. In fact, they are not bound by the law upon freedom of information as they are not a public body but many private establishments will comply them nevertheless.

For what its worth, I have generally found that if you live on your life on the basis that if you don't hear about any complaints then they have either not been made or any that have been made are without basis then you will not go far wrong.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions