How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have recently moved out of our office premises. The lease

Resolved Question:

We have recently moved out of our office premises. The lease we signed said that we had to return the premises to the condition it was in before, however the landlord has gone ahead and had the work done without agreeing it with us or even sending us a quote before he went ahead. This included carpet cleaning and painting of the walls. As a registered charity we have suppliers who do this sort of thing for us at a heavily discounted price but to a very high standard. Should we have been given the opportunity to get the work done? Or should he at least have consulted us and got our agreement before getting the work completed? He is threatening to take us to the small claims court now which I find very unreasonable considering he has made a considerable saving in business rates over the last year by having us in his (long empty) offices. Thanks for your help in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is the cost please?

Alex Watts :

Did you leave it in poor condition?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

It wasn't left in poor condition at all and the total cost is only £702, however we would have been able to get the work done for under half the price using contacts that work on behalf of our charity already. I would have thought that the landlord couldn't just go ahead and get the work done without advising us of what he was doing and how much we were going to get charged? Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Yes. Did the Landlord just do the work or tell you in advance that it needed doing and gave you a schedule?

Customer:

He just got the work done. When I handed the keys back he flippantly said 'the walls need painting' be he didn't provide any kind of schedule. I was expecting to hear from him to discuss what he wanted us to do as and when he'd had a chance to look at the whole building but the first contact he made was just a letter saying you owe me £702.

Alex Watts :

In that case this is wholly unreasonable.

Alex Watts :

He should have let you have an opportunity to do the work and if he was going to get it done give you 3 quotes

Alex Watts :

He has failed to mitigate his loss and therefore it can not be claimed

Alex Watts :

Further it sounds like this is just fair wear and tear which can not be claimed in any event

Alex Watts :

Therefore based on what information you have provided I do not think you are liable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you Alex you have been very helpful. I appreciate your assistance & will leave you feedback accordingly.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions