How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hello My father in law at 87 has been diagnosed as suffering

Customer Question

Hello

My father in law at 87 has been diagnosed as suffering with asbestosis. The doctors have recommended he claim but have not provided details of where to write and I am certain there must be a direct route, rather than the many claims handlers who charge 25% of the claim if successful. Can you provide an address>

Many thanks

Peter Butcher
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

The government do have a scheme which is a one off lump sum payment for someone depending upon their circumstances, however, if they came into contact with this through their employers (if not MOD) then they may have to pursue a civil claim.

May I ask is this the particular route you were thinking of?
Do you know how your father in law was exposed to asbestos?

Thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello


 


The medics think he could have contracted it in his early twenties whilst an electrician and working on site. He had a number of employers so it would be difficult to name a particular one. It seems a one off payment is what the doctors were referring to.


 


Thanks for your prompt response.


 


PB

Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information Peter.

I believe based on what you have said, the doctor is referring to the government scheme. For someone over the age of 77 at diagnosis, if they fall within the eligibility criteria, then they would receive a lump sum payment of £12,945.

This is the link to the government site which will assist you - https://www.gov.uk/diffuse-mesothelioma-payment/overview - and this is the link to the claim form - https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/255949/pwc1_print.pdf.

You do not need to use a claims management company but please be aware that sometimes initial claims are rejected - for no good reason - so you must ensure that if this happens you push further.

I hope this assists.

If there is anything else I can assist you with on this matter, please ask.

Thanks
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks for your assistance.


 


I'll give it a go.


 


Peter

Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Good luck! I hope it works out well.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice