How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had 2 harassment orders made against me by a person

Customer Question

I have had 2 harassment orders made against me by a person who was having an affair with my wife.

Question I have is, am I able / allowed to get access to and read what the person who served the orders on me has written via the police records, and if so, how do I go about doing so please?

The 2 orders were served on me by 2 different police stations at different dates, and go back 3 or 4 years.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there a reason you want this information please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


Thank you for your reply / question.


 


I guess Jo, it's just a question of my trying / wanting to find out what he put in his complaint/s against me and if I am at liberty to see the statements he gave to the police which resulted in me being served the two orders.


 


Thank you for your help.


 


Kind regards


 


John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm having a few connection problems at the moment. Please bear with me and I will respond as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Jo, and no problem whatsoever.


 


John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I'm back in.

Do you mean harassment warnings?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


Sorry, yes, harassment warnings.


 


Thanks


 


Kind regards


 


John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Has he made any subsequent allegations against you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


No he hasn't.


 


I received the first warning back in February 09, and then a further warning around September 2011.


 


Thank you.


 


John

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

He will have made some allegation to the police and there will be a record of it. The document you are seeking is called a CRIS.

However, you cannot get access to the CRIS reports unless you have a good reason - like the fact that there is a subsequent allegations which you intend to defend.

You can always make a freedom of information request to the police but they will refuse it on grounds of proportionality.

The only other alternative is to seek an injunction at the civil courts forcing the chief constable to hand over this information so that you can begin an action in defamation. There are two problems with that. The first is that its expensive. The second is that you are time barred unfortunately as you had one year from the defamatory statement.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice