How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44923
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been employed by my company for 14 years and the past

Customer Question

I have been employed by my company for 14 years and the past six years I was based in Dubai. I was asked to return from Dubai at short notice in November 2013 and I informed them that I would be liable to pay a whole years tax if I did so. They did not offer me any advice and or agree to any terms and conditions of me staying here since, but they were informed of the situation and I was concerned to only have had two weeks notice with no forward planning. I was also made aware that I have not had my pension paid into for many months although this should have been the case. I developed a severe depression four months ago and I have been to see a GP for prescribed anti-depressants although my company have continued to pay me. They have now contacted my partner in the UK to see 'what deal can be made' and I am concerned to have some understanding of what I can negotiate. As stated previously, I have worked for company for many years. It is privately owned and recently restructured. I believe that the company wish to terminate my employment although they have not provided me with a coherent reason why apart from saying that I have not communicated with them which is only since I stopped acting on their behalf in November and I have proof of depression which the company have ignored and hence continued to place unrealistic expectation on me. Writing to me most recently requesting I either travel to UK and or Germany for a meeting and only giving me seven days notice. They invited me to bring a 'trusted person' meaning my partner who her self is a professional working for Local Government and who could not have been expected to make such arrangements at short notice. They subsequently called her 'off the record' and suggested a deal be struck. Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have a specific question about this?

JACUSTOMER-x5rk1gjv- :

Yes Hi. I wondered if there are any grounds on which I could negotiate under unfair dismissal, the company claims they would have offered me a post in UK had I returned but the details were never explained and I was at risk of being stuck with extortionate tax bill after being posted abroad for nearly six years. I was reluctant to come back without terms and conditions being made clear.

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier on. All seems to be resolved now so I can continue with my advice. Did you have a relocation clause in your contract?

JACUSTOMER-x5rk1gjv- :

not that I am aware of

JACUSTOMER-x5rk1gjv- :

Could we resume the conversation tomorrow when I may be able to check a few more details?

Ben Jones :

Yes no problem, I may be engaged first thing but should be here in the afternoon, thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice