How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

at the criminal trial if im found not guilty or Im acquitted

Resolved Question:

at the criminal trial if im found not guilty or I'm acquitted will i get back the cost back that i paid.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If you are found not guilty and you have paid private for representation your Solicitor can ask for costs.

Alex Watts :

This is a system whereby they send the bill and breakdown to a central office for assessment.

Alex Watts :

You may get back all or some of the costs paid

Alex Watts :

But there is a central system which costs can be 'taxed' or assessed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you