How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my wife was involved in and accident on a round about where

Customer Question

my wife was involved in and accident on a round about where there are 3 lanes she was in the middle lane traveling around to the right leading off towards where she lives and the other vehicle was traveling in the right lane which is road marked and leading to a super store this vehicle cut across her off side front as he wanted to exit onto a dual carriage way which was the exit before my wife's, The 3 lanes a clearly marked outside lane is to exit onto the dual carriage way the middle is marked to either go onto the dual carriage way or continue around to the next exit which was the one my wife was heading to and the inner lane where the other driver was is marked super store the insurance is stating that she in in the wrong but we do not accept this as the other driver cut across her off side .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


what we would like to know is as the law stands should my wife accept liability for this incident even though the other driver was in the wrong lane and they cut across her off side because the other insurance is stating that their client has a witness to say she was in the wrong

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

To summarise, a car on the inside of the roundabout which it seems was in the wrong lane, cut across to the outside of the roundabout to exit colliding with your wife?

Accidents on roundabouts are extremely difficult to prove or disprove one way or the other. In the absence of damning evidence as to the conduct of the other driver, more often than not, they are settled 50-50.

There appears to be "some person" was confirmed that he saw what happened and that it was your wife's fault.

From what you have told me, I cannot see how it can be your wife's fault even to an inexperienced casual observer.

However because the casual observer is presumably not known to the other driver, insurance company will take that independent testimony as being almost conclusive in the absence of any evidence to the contrary.

If ultimately, you do not agree with the insurance company decision, you can refer the whole incident to the Financial Ombudsman who will decide whether insurance company are correct based upon the evidence to hand or not.

I am sorry if this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice