How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a self employed tutor and the director of the school I

Resolved Question:

I am a self employed tutor and the director of the school I tutor at has asked me to accept a rate cut mid-contract. He has advised if i do not accept that he will not open up enrolment to my students for the next term as he can't continue to pay me at my current rate, so i will be "out" of the school (I need to get written terms as to what he defines that as). I do not wish to continue working there - should i get him to explicitly outline the terms if i refuse the offer, then refuse his offer and wait for him to terminate me, or refuse and resign myself? Or does it not matter? The contract allows for 6 weeks notice from either party. The current term finishes on 5th April after which I will not teach, my new term would have recommenced on April 24th so I am not sure if this fulfils 6 weeks notice either way. He has a terrible history of late payment, and I am worried he will not pay me all fees owed so do not want to do anything that would jeopardise me pursuing outstanding fees if it comes to that.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does the termination clause state that the notice period must be during term time, or is it just 6 calendar weeks?

Customer: Hey Ben, its just 6 (calendar implied i guess) weeks.
Ben Jones :

Whether you resign or allowed to have your contract terminated would not really matter because in both cases you would be entitled to receive the same notice period from the employer. So if you wanted to ensure that this is dealt with as soon as possible and you are allowed to leave as quickly as you can, you may resign immediately and start the 6 week notice period. Even if you handed in your notice today, the notice would run until 29 April at the earliest so you may be expected to return for several days n the new term, unless you both agree that this will not happen. If he was intent on paying you then there is nothing you can do at this stage to minimise that as he may have already made up his mind. If that is the case you can certainly consider taking the matter further to the small claims court where such disputes are commonly heard.

Customer: Thanks Ben. 1 last question - his "you wont continue at the school" is vague - should i refuse the offer and articulate in my refusal what that means from a contract perspective (ie notice etc) or is it better that i get him to do that before i refuse?
Ben Jones :

he may mean it that you will be issued with notice f termination and that would be the end of the matter, but if he is trying to terminate it immediately then that would be a breach of contract on his part

Customer: Ok but is it legally smarter to cover myself by only refusing a proposal that has all conditions of refusal outlined, or again, it doesnt matter?
Ben Jones :

it would be useful to have a formal rejection in writing for example to stop the employer from claiming you had either accepted the changes or that you implied doing so by not responding

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice