How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a small van that I currently use exclusively for personal

Customer Question

I own a small van that I currently use exclusively for personal purposes. What would I have to do if in future I wanted to use the van occasionally for commercial purposes, "man with a van" services, small removals etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You simply need to add for business to your inurance.
Alex Watts : That would cover you
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

So if insurance is valid for business use, then there are no other legal require before using the van commercially? What about tax etc?

Alex Watts :

No other requirements. Car tax and everything is the same.

Alex Watts :

In terms of personal tax you can claim 45p a mile against your tax as a business expense.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am already registered self employed as a sole trader (language trainer and consultant) . To use the van would I need to register again as a sole trader in a separate business? Or can all my sources of income be declared together?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If you are already registered as self employed with hmrc then no. You would complete am annual return as normal.

Alex