How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello. My name isXXXXX from Dublin in Ireland. My

Resolved Question:

Hello. My name isXXXXX from Dublin in Ireland. My wife received an e-mail from a company called Baseline Finance & Management in Brussels. They are saying she has won a substantial amount of money in a lottery and they wanted her to travel to collect it. She cannot travel as she is pregnant so they sent it to kantoor Peeters & Partners (Brussels) to look after it. I am a bit skeptical as they are looking for €650.00 to start the process. I was wondering if I forwarded the emails I received from all the parties to yourselves would you be interested in looking at it for me? You would then be the solicitors of choice for me if this is legitimate. Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : It's a scam.
Alex Watts : If you never entered then you can't have won.
Alex Watts : The email address will be web based such as gmail or hotmail etc i am guessing?
Alex Watts : This is called advance fee fraud.
Alex Watts : You have not won.
Alex Watts : It will start with this small fee, then gradually the amounts get higher and they ask for more thins such as tax clearance, bank fee efc.
JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

This law firm is claiming I can choose any law firm in Brussels to look after this.

JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

I assumed as much but just wanted to clear ir up.

Alex Watts : They are scam artists.
Alex Watts : please see
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : And
Alex Watts : If you didn't eneter then you can't have won.
Alex Watts : I assume you know whether you bought a loterry ticket.
Alex Watts : Even if it was genuine they would not ask for an up front payment.
JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

No we didn't buy anything.

Alex Watts : Delete all the emails and do not respond.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

I emailed back saying that and that's when they said I could choose any law firm.

Alex Watts : Its a scam........
JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

Thanks for your help Alex.

Alex Watts : Happy to help - please remember to leave feedback before you go today.
JACUSTOMER-at0sb85q- :

Will do

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice