How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you provide me with any information about a company called

Resolved Question:

Can you provide me with any information about a company called Worldwide Asset Consultants. I have purchased a Diamond from them last week and so far apart from an acknowledged invoice I have no documentation or photograph. I am now unable to contact the company.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you buy this in the UK ? How did you pay please?

Customer:

I bought the diamond through a uk company. Worldwide Asset Consultants. I paid by cheque

Alex Watts :

When was this please?

Customer:

6th March 2014

Alex Watts :

Was the cheque cashed?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

Will be out of this chat for a couple of hours

Alex Watts : Ok. Do you hAve an address or anything for them please?
Customer:

Worldwide Asset Consultants, Level 17, Dashwood House, 69 Old Broad Street, London, EC2M 1QS and also at, Levels 41 and 42 Emirates Towers, Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai, UAE

Alex Watts : Have you reported anything to the police please?
Customer:

Not yet - I'm not yet sure I've been scammed!

Alex Watts : I think you have,
Alex Watts : I called the number and itsa
Alex Watts : it's just an answer phone,
Alex Watts : I have searched the address and it is just a serviced office, which anyone can get.
Alex Watts : The domain name is XXXXX XXXXX
Alex Watts : I would report this to the police and trading standards ASAP.
Alex Watts : I am sorry to say it sounds like a scam,
Customer:

Right then I don't suppose there's anything else to be done

Alex Watts : The company has also only been going 7 months.
Alex Watts : Police and trading standards.
Customer:

yes unfortunately reporting it to the police etc doesn't get my money back

Alex Watts : Unlikely I think.
Alex Watts : Even if you issued proceedings I think the money is out of the company.
Alex Watts : I am sorry
Customer:

ok - thanks for your time and info

Alex Watts : Is there anything else I can help with? If not, please remember to leave feedback before you go.
Alex Watts : Once again I am sorry,l
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you