How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

This is about a judgement against me ,Anthony Ferro, issued

Customer Question

This is about a judgement against me ,Anthony XXXXX, issued at Taunton County Court in April 2011. I was not served with a summons in the USA where I am now resident. The plaintiff XXXXX XXXXXXXX  moved it to Huddersfield illegally. I need you to supply me with the evidence,as soon as possible, that it was not served or issued . My second question is can you please put my N244 application form for setting aside that case # XXXXX My plaintiff committed perjury and consequently caused my witness to not be available. I now have tracked down my witness and an affidavit has been written and sworn to under oath. This affidavit contains 23 articles of true statements proving clearly that the plaintiff obstructed the process of justice. Can you please answer and supply what I require rapidly My email [email protected]

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any assets in the UK please?

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

No I do not have any assets in the UK

Alex Watts :

OK - just so you know this is a question and answer site and we can not do work for you. All I can do is tell you what the law is and what you need to do.

Alex Watts :

If there is a CCJ in the UK and you have no assets here, you need not worry.

Alex Watts :

UK Judgments can not be enforced in the USA save in very limited circumstances.

Alex Watts :

Generally a person would need to sue you in the USA in order to get Judgment and enforce it in the USA.

Alex Watts :

UK Judgments generally can not be enforced in the USA>

Alex Watts :

If you have a claim number then you can call the County Court and ask if it is live and where it has been served.

Alex Watts :

This number is: +44(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Alex Watts :

But if there is a CCJ and you want to set it aside you need to apply using form N244 to set it aside as you know

Alex Watts :

But you will have to attend a hearing in the UK - or you could ask for it by telephone on the basis you are in the USA

Alex Watts :

But generally I would not worry, if you have no assets in the UK then the Judgment is no use here.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

I know all you have written . I had asked your assistant whether you could supply the document I need urgently. The plaintiff has tried to pursue me by serving a summons in Malta. to exercise this Taunton Judgement ExParte iI know all about the N244 and have it filled out I want a solicitor to sign it and file it as quickly as possible,

Alex Watts :

You mean you want me to sign it and send it to Court for you?

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

Yes, I had planned to courier it to you with affidavit attached. My original solicitor in Somerset advised me, that it was a simple and fast process taking no more then 7 days since I now have the evidence

Alex Watts :

I see. Sadly you have misunderstood what this site can do for you.

Alex Watts :

Whilst there are Lawyers online - it is against site rules to do work for you

Alex Watts :

We can not be instructed. We can only answer questions online

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if you formed the impression we can do work for you.

Alex Watts :

It is a simple service, but sadly you would need to instruct a lawyer for this as it appears you have done.

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

Well, surely you can give me your telephone number . I ring you and settle our business off line.

Alex Watts :

Again, its against site rules - I would get into trouble.

Alex Watts :

I really would love to help, but I am not permitted to.

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

Am I allowed to follow up with my own initiative and talk to Alec Watts? That cannot be against the rules surely?

Alex Watts :

If you are asking for my email address - again I am not allowed to do this.

Alex Watts :

I really would love to help - but it is outside the remit of the site sadly.

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

No I simply said find your number and ring

Alex Watts :

Obviously I can't encourage you to do that.

Alex Watts :

I will send this thread to the moderators to close it -

Alex Watts :

Sadly I can't help you, I am simply not allowed.

JACUSTOMER-z0qjl34v- :

Ok I have been away from UK for a long time and understand that manner of procedure has become rather restricted .

Alex Watts :

I am sorry, I really wish I could help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice