How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

i have damp coming into my house i have asked my neighbor for

Customer Question

i have damp coming into my house i have asked my neighbor for access on his property so i can investigate the problem he has refused access what are my options
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you have grounds to believe the neighbour might be at fault?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am not trying to blame anyone for this problem i just need access to investigate the problem

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Understood.

Your neighbour has a right to refuse access.

But if you have grounds to believe he might be at fault somehow you may have a claim for compensation on the grounds of nuisance.

I imagine you do not wish to get involved in a legal dispute about this so I suggest a letter explaining your reasons for access informing him that you wish to investigate the damp which is causing problems.

You can ask him for 7 days to comply. If he refuses to do so, your only option is legal proceedings but such a drastic step should only be taken if you can prove he is at fault.

It would also be a good idea to investigate and exclude any other possibilities.

Alex

Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

approx how much would legal procedings cost

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
You will need to see a solicitor and a letter of claim will have to be submitted. This will involve a couple of hours work - probably around £200 - £300 plus VAT. If you start a claim and the solicitor drafts the papers then you'll be looking at an additional £500 - £700 plus VAT. So a minimum budget of £1,000 plus VAT I think. If you need to get a report from a surveyor then this could easily increase to £2,000 plus VAT. If he contests the matter you could be looking of upwards of £3,000 plus VAT. This is all on the basis that its a simple claim - if the issue is more complicated or involves additional work then the fees will obviously increase.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what would be the conseqence if i ignored his refusal to access

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Under criminal law its not an offence to enter somebody's land but it could become a crime if damage is caused or anything is removed. Entering his house without his permission is potentially burglary. Under civil law he could sue for trespass but would have to demonstrate some loss.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice