How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi I owe approximately £48,000 to H M Revenue & Customs

Resolved Question:

Hi

I owe approximately £48,000 to H M Revenue & Customs on my self-assessment tax which has accumulated because I haven't been able to pay anything for the past few years. They have asked me to pay off the debt over the next 12 months which is impossible for me and so obviously the next step would be to take recovery procedures which I fear would inevitably lead to my bankruptcy.

However, I own a flat in London which has about £100,000 equity in it and is jointly owned with my wife who is not bankrupt. Is there any chance that if I am made bankrupt through this debt I could possibly have my home repossessed by the creditors although my wife will not be bankrupt? However, my sister and her son are currently living there as I am living in France.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

In a bankruptcy, a form J restriction is added to your jointly owned property's entry in the Land Registry which could lead to a court ordering the property to be sold and your trustee in bankruptcy claiming your beneficial interest in the property (in this case assumed to be 50,000 pounds being your half of the equity in the property).

 

Your partner may buy out your beneficial interest so that they become the sole owner of the property and your debts are paid off.

 

If this is not ordered, your trustee will be informed of any dealings with your property in the event you try to sell it or re-mortgage it.

If you owned the property in your sole name, then the title would have been transferred to your trustee in bankruptcy but this does not happen in a jointly owned property.

Hope this helps

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it very likely that the court would order the sale of the property even if my sister is living there with her son?


 


How could my partner buy out my beneficial interest. She hasn't £50,000 available to be able to buy my interest.


 


Thanks for your help.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
She could try and remortgage.

Yes, the court could order the sale nevertheless or postpone the sale until such a time when your sister and her son are able to find alternative accommodation.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Finally, would it it be in my interest to try and pay H M Revenue on account e.g £1,000 as a gesture of willingness to pay or would it be a waste if they are planning to make me bankrupt anyway?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Whatever you pay will be credited to your account so you will end up with a debt of 47K instead of 48K which is still substantial, so I would expect them to go for bankruptcy anyway, although they may postpone it for a while.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice