How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I believe a firm has been deliberately avoiding my emails and

Customer Question

I believe a firm has been deliberately avoiding my emails and complaints, what are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


I have a situation where a firm has lied about their previous position. I have demanded them to clarify their position immediately, as I have replied with a rebuttal on Friday, then I have sent a chaser email yesterday, but all has been ignored.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What was the lie?

Whats the nature of the dispute please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The nature of the dispute is that the salesman promised to improve the product suitable to my needs prior to my engagement with the service. However, the salesman has disappeared for 10 days and reappeared when I have lodged a complaint, he has also lied about the position he had established when he sold me the product.


 


The lie was him changing absolutely everything that was said in the call. I disputed his position in the new email on Friday, however, even up until now, there was no response even after the chaser email on Tuesday demanding the firm to correct the position.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Are you asking if that is unlawful per se?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, and I want to ask for my rights to chase them for a reply.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm afraid that I can only give you bad news.

The fact that they are ignoring you is not against the law. You have no right to a response in law at all.

You can, of course, seek a remedy to your substantive dispute-the breach of contract. For that reason it is obviously in their interests to discuss this with you to try to resolve it before it goes to court but if they choose not to do so then they are free to make that decision.

The only consequence may be that if you sue them then they would be punished with costs for failing to negotiate with you.

I am very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Such a product is regulated by the financial authorities in the UK

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, so what is your question about that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does that change it cause they have to treat customers fairly in regulatory terms

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't know about that.

I will opt out for others.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions