How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have got credit for my niece on my Visa card of £1610. She

Resolved Question:

I have got credit for my niece on my Visa card of £1610. She has now moved out of my house and is refusing to pay me back. One of the items she got was a hand bag of 1040. She promised to pay me back at 250 a month which she hasn't made a payment . I never gave it her as a gift and have witness saying she would pay me back. Also txt messages saying she would give me the bag back, which she hasn't . Have I a case towards her or am I waste in my time. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How old is she please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She is 24
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You do have a claim. She agreed to pay this and has not done so and that is breach of contract.

This is Small Claims Court claim and so it will be cheap and quick to issue against her.

You do need to send her a letter before action making clear that if she does not pay within 14 days you will sue and recover costs and interest against.

In terms of rebutting her possible claim that this was a gift, I do not think there would be any difficulty with that. This is a 24-year-old woman who is in work and you are not the closest relative. It is quite unlikely that the court would think that such a large sum of money was a gift and, in particular, not because they seem to have been multiple transactions. An expensive handbag may have been gifts but she has spent more money than that tending to suggest that it is a loan.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One of the txt she has sent me is saying she will give me the bag back, so I can sell it but what ever I get that is the full payment of the bag. I would only be able to sell the bag for around 500 pounds. So I would be losing around 600 .what will happen if she sends the bag back. I don't want the bag I want the money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
She cannot deal with this by sending the bag back. What was agreed was that she would pay the money that she spent and that is the claim that you have. You didn't sell the bag and so you cannot be fobbed off in that way.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So if she offers the bag back do I refuse it.? Also I don't no where she is living but I no where she works is it ok to send her a letter there, and when I make a claim is it ok to put her works address now. She refuses to tell me where she lives. She lived with me for 9 years. What do I write in the letter to her. How do I start a claim thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

You can write and issue to a work address.

You can always get a tracing agent to find her. It will only cost about £100.

You just write to her saying that she owes X amount and if she does not pay within 28 days you will issue and seek costs against her.

You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but what do I do if when she receives this letter and sends the bag back to me. Can I still make a claim against her. Or shall I say in the letter I only want payment not the bag back.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I presume that you didn't give the bag?

You purchased the bag with her at her request on the promise that she would repay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes that's right
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Then the bag isn't your property and wasn't your consideration.

If she sends it to you then just return it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice