How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

situation-mother british citizen three children unmarried eldest

Resolved Question:

situation-mother british citizen three children unmarried eldest son ten years.
all except eldest son are. citizens and passport holders.
eldest son born approx.one year before mother granted indefinite leave to remain
(confusing factor may be that birth registered with local registrar only)

What course of action to obtain citizenship/passport
adoptive country Scotland ,mother only born in Philippines self supporting&employed.

thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

Could you confirm where the eldest son was born?
Where is he now?
How old is he?
If in the UK how long has he been in the UK?
Could you please confirm if the eldest son has a Birth certificate?
Was the eldest son born in wedlock?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

eldest born Scotland


with mother


10years 7 months


all his life as above


 


yes Scottish regristration of birth


 


no mother not married

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

reply to your questions


1.eldest son born Scotland UK


2.living with his mother and two siblings


3.he is ten years old


4.ten years since birth


5.yes cert. issued by local registrar Scotland


6.no father registered mother sole parent

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The son will be entitle to British Citizenship, he can apply under either of the following sections:

Section 1 (3) A child born in the UK whose parents are not British citizens and were not settled in the UK will have an entitlement to register when their parents become settled in the UK or become British citizens. Please see the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1

Section 1 (3A) If a child lives in the United Kingdom for the first 10 years of his or her life, an application can be made under section 1(4), even if the parents are not settled. A form T should be used for this purpose. Please see the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-as-british-citizen-form-t


What the above means is that if the child was born in the UK and at the time of his birth the mother was not a British citizen and did not have indefinite leave to remain, the provided the mother then subsequently obtained settlement or citizenship he will be entitled to apply for registration for British Citizenship using form MN1 ( Please see above)

The second section stated above means that regardless of the parents status, if a child was born in the UK and has lived in the UK for 10 continuous years he will be able to apply for registration as a British Citizen using Form T ( Please see above link)

In you case you can choose either form MN1 OR T to apply for the child's registration. In either case the child is eligible for citizenship.

I hope this answers your question. If you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly provide a rating so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

 

UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice