How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34137
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am going through seperation at the moment and there is no

Customer Question

I am going through seperation at the moment and there is no agreement yet settled, my 3 cats all house cats 1 is very old and 1 has only 3 legs he keeps putting outside as he says it is his house although it is in his name it hase been the martial home for 14 years.
Is he allowed to do this, they are my cats
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We have lived together since marriage in 2000 The house is worth 250k


My problem is whether he can throw my pets which have always been here outside where they wouldn't survive


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there any thing outstanding on the mortgage?
(and yes I do understand what you are asking)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes 72 k

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
you have a clear financial claim upon the property as well as an absolute right to live there - and keep your pets there
I would suggest that you report his behaviour to the RSPCA as it is clearly animal abuse
You should also consider negotiating with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to start dealing with the financial side of matters as you have a clear financial claim on the property with a starting point of 50% of the equity.
I hope that this is of some assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare