How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is a husband liable for his wifes debt to DWP which was incurred

Resolved Question:

is a husband liable for his wifes debt to DWP which was incurred before marriage ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

No.

Even if you were married in any event you would not be liable for your wifes debt.

Her debt is her debt and not yours, unless it was a joint claim.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the debt was for overpayment of benefits claimed by the wife whilst they were living together before marriage. wife has been repaying this but is worried that the husbands income will be taken into account now for future repayments.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
No.

If it was the wifes claim it is the wifes debt.

Nothing to do with husband.

Does this help?

Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you