How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70695
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I was arrested on suspicion of drink driving I am on bail

Resolved Question:

Hi I was arrested on suspicion of drink driving I am on bail but I was not driving the vehicle and was not caught driving the car but the police say they have a witness who saw me driving can I still be charged for drink driving
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to know if the police are able to charge me with this


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they could do that.

if the witness is saying that he saw you driving then I'm afraid they could well charge you with drink driving.

Whether you will be convicted or not is another matter coming down to whther the witnesse is realibale and credibable etc.

Howver, if they have some evidence covering the driving then they could charge you.

I'm afraid sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok if I am charged would it be for drink driving or a lighter charge?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends if they have evidence of you actually driving.

If so, then it should be drink driving.

If they cannot prove the driving then they might drop down on drunk in charge of a car although whether they have evidence of tat is another matter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thankyou very much

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/