How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My boundary wall to my bungalow was half demolished by a car

Customer Question

My boundary wall to my bungalow was half demolished by a car driver losing control of his vehicle and he has admitted liability. Also have consequential damage to one alloy wheel on my car due to the wall falling on it. The driver has said he doesn't want to go through his vehicle insurance, and will rectify the damage at his own expense. The matter has not been reported to the police or my household insurance company.My questions are: should I report the incident, and to whom? Also if the driver effects repairs to what standard must they be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 25 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

When you say boundary wall I take it that you do not mean a wall to your house. Do you know how much damage has been caused in monetary terms?

Customer:

Hello, yes it is a boundary wall not attached to house. Length 20 feet x 34 inches high of single brick. 8 feet of which has been demolished leaving 12 feet standing. I have had no quotes for the work as it only happened yesterday

LondonlawyerJ :

I can see why the driver wants to avoid the involvement of insurers as his premiums would rise as a result of this. You run some risks here if you do not inform you insurers as generally insurance contracts are contracts of the utmost good faith and if you do anything other than notify them immediately of a potential claim then it may be difficult for you to use them at a later date if the driver fails to deliver on his promises. You should check your household insurance documents to see if this damage is covered and also to see what the contract specifies about notification of potential claims. This will be a judgement call for you to make I suspect once you have clarified the position in the contract. The risk you run of not involving the insurers early is that if it goes wrong they may refuse to help you later. If you involve them when potentially you may not you need to, then you run the risk of putting up the premiums. You could always ring your insurers and ask about his without giving your details. It would also be worth getting some quotes to see how much repairs would cost as then you can better weigh the different risks.

LondonlawyerJ :

As for the quality of repairs that is a matter of negotiation between you and him if you deal directly with him but at the minimum a good workmanlike quality restoring to what was there before is surely required.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice