How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48190
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a court order for a debt owed to me and have also issued

Resolved Question:

I have a court order for a debt owed to me and have also issued the warrant however she was not found can I apply for an attachment of earnings and how do I do this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How much is owed?

Customer:

2,500 I guaranteed a loan and she has stopped paying

Ben Jones :

Is the person an employee and do you know where she works?

Customer:

Yes she works at the same company as myself but has gone off sick

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

You are able to apply for an AEO at any time after you have obtained judgment against the respondent, although the court will only issue it if:



  • The debtor is behind with at least one payment towards the judgment debt and

  • The amount he owes is £50 or more.


 


To apply, you need to complete Form N337:


 


http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n337-eng.pdf


 


You need to send the form to the county court which covers the debtor's home area. You also need to send payment for the application fee which is £100. You can also include a stamped addressed envelope if you want confirmation that the request is being dealt with and to know the AEO number.

Customer:

Ok thank you I will download the form and send to the court .

Ben Jones :

You are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you