How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69366
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

charged with possession of class a drug and assaulting 2 police

Customer Question

charged with possession of class a drug and assaulting 2 police officers and obstructing police.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


hi, i was charged with the posession of class a drugs and intent to supply as it was in a lot of seperate bags. the forensics came back as i told them to fingerprint it and dna it that it was not mine. no fingerprints or dna came back from it so they dropped intent to supply but taking me to court for posession as they are now saying police officer seen me throw it away in a crowded event. i also resisted arrest that night and now they are charging me aswell with assault i did not throw a punch i just wanted them off me as they where hurting my arm. sorry about all this just panicking with the drugs possession as i was depending everything on dna and fingerprints. how can you throw something away without leaving dna or prints on the object ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The absence of DNA is treated in the same way the absence of any other form of evidence is.

The absence of evidence is not evidence of innocent. Presence of DNA proves contact of some form. The fact that your prints and DNA are not there does not prove you didn't do something. In fact, some surfaces do not hold prints well and DNA would not be expected.

Clearly they have dropped the PWITs though because they cannot show a connection and just dropped down upon the evidence of the officer who says he saw you discard these items.

The only issue is whether or not his evidence is reliable.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


i totally understand but to have this tin of some sort and plastic bags contained inside it. surely if i was in possession of all this that my fingerprints and dna would be all over it. i just cannot beleive that this is going to come down to his word against mine. magistrates court are going to beleive a police officer over a drunken man at a concert. somebody else has panicked and thown this in my direction. My life is going to be over after this i will lose my job and not be able to support my young family.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its as I've said really on that point. The absence of DNA and prints does not prove innocence.

Magistrates do not generally call police officers liars lightly. You might get them to accept that he was mistaken, couldn't see properly etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes i understand. i am not calling him a liar just that he has been mistaken it was me and because i have reacted badly when they arrested me. tell me this they did not take a blood sample or urine test from me to check for drugs.they only took my fingerprints and dna swab sample as normal procedure when arrested. if i tell them to take a hair follicle from myself or blood sample to prove i do not take drugs surely that would be something ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.

All that proves is that you have not tested positive. Random testing over a period of one month which were all negative would tend to suggest you are not using. One negative test does not prove that.

But anyway they won't do that because it doesn't go to the offence.

Mistake is the way to run this.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


thanks again just gotta pray somebody is watching over me in this.


 


thanks for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice