How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Parking eye Ltd have sent me a series of threatening letters

Customer Question

Parking eye Ltd have sent me a series of threatening letters now for a "breach" of parking on one of their private car parks. My argument is that I didnt' actually "park" my vehicle. A red light came on on my dash and I pulled over to what I thought was a safe place to stop and contact my husband for advice. I never left my car ! I drove away 30 mins later to get oil. They say there were plenty of signs but I wasn't even looking for a sign or to buy a ticket as I had no intention of leaving my car. They want to take me to court now.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. How much are they after?

Customer:

£127 plus £15 court fee Plus £50 solicitors fee total £192

Customer:

hello ?

Customer:

is this to continue herevon line or by email ? slightly confusing

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Is this a letter from Graham Wyhte soliciors by any chance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Daniel Silvermans?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have a letter from parking eye.signed by rachel ledson solicitor it is a claim form and the court address is Northampton

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. But that is just a debt collection letter?

Its not a summons from the court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I just need to know do i ignore this or is it likely to go to court ?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Would it be possible to tell me whether this is a debt collection letter or a summons from court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It is a N1CPC claim form from Norhampton county court


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Then they are suing. They do not usually do that but it is fair to say that they have become more aggressive since the law changed in their favour.

I'm afraid that your defence per se is not going to succeed. Come what may, you caused the car to come to rest on their property without purchase of a ticket. The fact that you didn't abandon the car is a non issue.

You could still ask them to prove the signs were adequate as often they are not.

Also though, you could ask them to prove the sum of their loss. They will be entitled to some admin costs but its not going to be anything like the sum of the fine they are trying to levy upon you.

The fact that you broke down is a discretionary ground to cancel but clearly they are not willing to exercise their discretion.

You do need to respond to this though. its not safe to ignore this. That way lies judgment in default against you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I hit the bonus button thinking it might offer further information. I did not hit to select to have more money deducted from my account.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice