How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Having recently passed my father owned a detached property

Resolved Question:

Having recently passed my father owned a detached property with his now ex-wife (divorced in 2010). I have obtained details from the land registry and it is not stated whether the property was a joint tennancy or tennants in common.
Is there an easy way to ascertain which it is perhaps in terms of previous precedents?
Thanks, Chris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if you have the title in front of you please?

Customer:

Hi, yes I do.

Joshua :

thank you. First of all could you cast your eye down to the "B proprietorship register". underneath your father's name, you may see an entry which begins "Restriction: no disposition by a sole proprietor…" Is there such an entry there?

Customer:

Nothing like that, only this

Customer:

2 The Transfer to the proprietor contains a covenant to observe and


perform the covenants referred to in the Charges Register and of


indemnity in respect thereof

Joshua :

thank you. The lack of such an entry means that the property is registered as being held as joint tenants. This would mean the property will pass to the survivor automatically. if your father was divorced from the co-owner of the property, do you know if they obtained a consent order with regards XXXXX XXXXX division of the assets?

Customer:

I don't think so, on the basis the main bank account is in joint names still.

Joshua :

thank you. Finally, do you have any evidence that your father severs the joint tenancy? This is a process whereby he serves formal notice upon his ex-wife that he wishes to sever the tenancy of the property?

Customer:

Should there be anything in the will to address this, on what literature I have read up on it wouldn't superceed this position of joint tennancy?

Customer:

Have not been able to locate anything other than the divorce papers which have no specific items added.

Joshua :

thank you. Surrender tenancy will not be contained in your father's will. It is a notice that states that your father gives notice to his ex-wife that he severs their joint tenancy of the property. It will be a formal notice signed and dated by him and must be served upon his ex-wife. It may be that there would be a copy in his papers had he done so that it is quite possible that he may not have done. Do you believe his ex-wife would wish to claim the property she could?

Customer:

Previously we were proceeding on the basis that the house would follow the intestate rules to the next of kin on a 50:50 basis. I think now we have to ask his ex-wife if she would be willing to support that.

Customer:

Likely to be an interesting discussion I feel.

Joshua :

unfortunately, based upon what you say, the present position is that his ex-wife would be entitled to the property by survivorship because the property appears to be owned as joint tenants. accordingly, any provisions in your father's will bypassed because the property passes by survivorship automatically to her

Joshua :

it is possible to vary this with our consent by carrying out a post death severance but this cannot be done without her consent.

Joshua :

Alternatively, the only other hope be for you to find evidence of your fathers prior severance of the tenancy by finding a notice of severance amongst his papers and evidence this was served upon his ex-wife. If you could find such evidence, you could apply to the land Registry to retrospectively register the severance of is of course entirely depend upon whether your father would have done this or not. if you did not, fortunately would be a question of negotiation with his ex-wife in the hope that she will cooperate

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX has been of great assistance, sadly the answer I anticpated.

Customer:

Best Regards, Chris

Joshua :

I hope you are successful in either finding evidence of prior severance or negotiation.

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions