How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my daughters boyfriend is alleged to have assaulted her friend.

Customer Question

my daughters boyfriend is alleged to have assaulted her friend. my daughter who was present was not assaulted and is unwilling to give a statement and she does not agree with the alleged victims version of events. can he be prosecuted if there are no other witnesses
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. Has he been charged formally?

JACUSTOMER-aieap268- :

No, they have imposed bail conditions that he cannot return to their home but my daughter was not assaulted.

JACUSTOMER-aieap268- :

he was angry and stormed towards them, the friend stepped in and attacked him assuming my daughter was at risk. she was adamant she was safe. He retaliated by pushing her to the floor. the police regarding it DA. what can the police do if my daughter does not give a statement?

JACUSTOMER-aieap268- :

I haven't had an answer jus ta question

Jo C. : Is there any reason you thi
JACUSTOMER-aieap268- :

you asked had he been formally charged and I have given a reply but I haven't heard anything further

JACUSTOMER-aieap268- :

can you let me know how long it takes for a reply please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I have converted this to Q and A as I couldn't see your responses! Site glitch.

Is there any reason you think this couldn't be prosecuted? I suppose the friend is still willing?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Can you respond?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Can you respond?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the friend has made a statement. my daughter will not. there are no other witnesses and the only injury was a small graze on her elbow. I just wondered can he be prosecuted on her statement alone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Oh yes, unfortunately he can.

CPS bring prosecutions all the time on the basis of the evidence of one person and sometimes people are convicted.

usually its not just their evidence. Its their evidence combined with an injury etc.

Unfortunately the days have corroboration before a prosecution have long gone.

Can i clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice