How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX daughter has stopped me seeing my

Customer Question

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX daughter has stopped me seeing my grand daughters and is saying she is within her right to offer an hour a month in a access centre, can she do this .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what contact have you had in the past?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


My daughter Zena has 3 children ,Paige 18 who lives with me now, Amy 12 and Sophie 4.


Paige and Amy, I had full access to on a very regular basis from birth. Over the last five years Zena has made things extremely difficult for me to see them, since the age of 17 Paige has lived with myself and her grandfather as her mother (zena) kicked her out. The reason for her mother kicking her out was because Paige refused to stop seeing us (the grandparents)


 


I hope this is satisfactory.


 


Thanks


 


Shirley

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My contact with Sophie has been hit and miss, I think I have seen her approx. between 10 and 20 times since she was born, she is always pleased to see us when we do have her and she recognises us as her grandparents.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact with Amy is she offering?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

one hour per month in an access centre, this is also with sophie.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi I am still waiting for an answer please can you help me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
When did you last see the middle child and what contact does the elder child have with her siblings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi


the last time I saw amy was 1st April 2013. Her Granddad(gary) was the only one who could see her and take her out sometimes with shopie,they


always text each other on a regular bases, she would always say she loves me and misses me and I would say the same back. amy also text granddad (Gary) that she wants to see him face to face and talk to him as her heart is breaking inside because she cant see her family,then that stopped he was told my Zena not to text her anymore as it is hurting Amy.


 


At the moment Paige can see them when ever she wants as her mother is alright with her, but they go a few weeks and Zena will row with Paige and then stops her seeing them. its because Paige wont go home and Zena doesn't like it she is still with us.


 


hope this helps


 


thanks


 


Shirley


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you accepted the offer (it is at least a start)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi yes I have, I haven't heard back. can she do this. shirley

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Grand parents have no automatic right to contact with children - and indeed have to ask permission of the court before they can even apply to the court for a Contact Order
HOWEVER where there is an existing close relationship then it is likely that the court will feel that contact is in the best interests of the child and it will be ordered
Your relationship with the older child makes it likely that a court would support you in that with more than is offered - but that is less likely with the younger one.
AT this stage accept what is on offer and then try and discuss an increase using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If that fails then you can apply to the court for a defined contact order for both children - but you have a better chance of more regular contact with the elder one
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice