How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a sofa in late 2007 for twelve hundred pounds. It

Customer Question

I bought a sofa in late 2007 for twelve hundred pounds. It had a five year warranty. In early 2011 it developed a serious fault. I contacted the store from which I purchased it, they inspected it and offered me a replacement from the manufacturer. Due to the serious nature of the fault I have lost complete confidence in the manufacturer and do not want a like for like replacement. I articulated this to the store. I suggested a different replacement to the same value. They agreed. Through 2011 I visited the store on numerous occasions but could not find anything that appealed to my taste in furniture. I then asked the store for a refund. The store manager said that he would have to make arrangements through the stores head office. I was told on the couple of occasions that I chased the issue, that head office would be in touch. I waited. By 2012 I recieved a letter stating that a like for like replacement was waiting for me at the store. I declined it. I had bought another, elsewhere. After since trying to negotiate with the store I have decided to sieze the bull by the horns. Could you tell me what rights I have, please? Many thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What action are you hoping to take now?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Can you respond?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry. I would like to obtain a full refund for the faulty furniture.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Does the warranty offer a full refund?

Bearing in mind that an exchange was available.?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't know if it does. I just seem to remember a small piece about a manufacturers warranty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What does that say?

Can you remember?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I can't remember what it said.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, of course you won't know off hand but is it possible to check.

Its not likely that I can tell you what rights you have under the warranty unless you can tell me what it said.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I suppose I will have to contact the manufacturer to be sure. I had hoped, whatever the terms of the warranty, a dangerous fault on furniture should entitle me to some form of redress. Also I will work out how to rate your answers from now on. Many thanks. Speak soon.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You do have other rights under the general law but the warranty may render all that unimportant.

The difficulty that you have here is that you had the sofa for four years before the fault developed and the Sale of Goods Act is unlikely to offer more for you at Court than they were offering. They were offering a replacement. Its not likely that the SGA would give you rights to a refund and if you did get rights to a refund the amount would be so reduced to reflect the use you've had from the sofa that it would not be worth having.

You can sometimes refuse replacements on the basis of 'losing faith' but you need a really substantial reason. The fact that there was a fault within 4 years which they quickly resolved is not likely to be sufficient I'm afraid.

Its unfortunate that you have bought another. Your only option now is to sue or write the money off. It would be irresponsible of me to tell you that you have a strong chance of recovering everything at court though I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions