How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my solicitor ignores questions and is taking an inordinate

Resolved Question:

my solicitor ignores questions and is taking an inordinate length of time to process a simple process of requesting grant of Probate. what can i do about it ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you raised a complaint with the firm's complaints partner?

As the application now be made?

It seems not but are there a lot of assets or is the estate of very straightforward?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The estate is simple and all the assets have been set out by me in the folder I left with him. I have even completed a Probate application form and an inheritance tax form (the estate does qualify for inheritance tax). All that was necessary was to transfer the information to the appropriate solicitor's forms. I could have submitted these directly to the Probate Registry and been granted Probate within three weeks. He has not replied to emails or letters i sent nearly a fortnight ago. Have I any remedy. I sent an email to the firm's partners (my solicitor is not a partner) but he replied and I cannot contact them,

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I am waiting for an answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

It is most unusual for probate to be granted in three weeks even for a straightforward estate.

Depending on the particular Registry, the delay can be six or eight weeks. However there is certainly no reason for a straightforward estate for it to take almost 9 months.

What you have said, I would expect the estate to start being wound up now.

Certainly, you should have probate and have the assets in and be looking at doing the distribution. There is certainly nothing either to excuse the poor, indeed, almost non-existent communication.

In the initial letter you got when you instructed the firm of solicitors, it will have details of the complaints procedure and will save you the firm's complaints partner is. If it does not have details of the complaints procedure and the name of the complaints partner that actually gives you another complaint!

I would write one more time to the firm's complaints partner by name heading the letter "formal complaint" "referral to SRA pending”

I would give him until Friday, 28 March to let you have a substantial response (but that in the latter) training which you will make a complaint to the Solicitors Regulation Authority without further notice.

If you have not had anything by Friday, 28 March, make a formal complaint to the Solicitors Regulation Authority. The SRA will not deal with negligence issues but will deal with poor service issues.

They have the power to discipline the solicitor and award compensation if appropriate

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice