How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Purchased the Daily Mail promotion on 16 March.

Customer Question

Purchased the Daily Mail promotion on 16 March. Twelve (12) month mail subscription £119.88 with a free Kindle Fire. The Kindle arrived to-day March 20 and I.m not satisfied with the quality. I telephoned the Daily Mail (0844(NNN) NNN-NNNN to cancel and was told I couldn't. What are my rights, surely I have a right to cancel. The Mail has taken the full payment from my Mastercard. 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How did you sign up for it? I assume you also will be returning the Kindle?
JACUSTOMER-ol4h9mxt- :

what is your reply

JACUSTOMER-ol4h9mxt- :

I'm waiting, the only mail is confirmation of payment. I'd be happy to rate the service if there is one

JACUSTOMER-ol4h9mxt- :

THERE IS NO POST FROM ANY EXPERT. SO I HAVE NOTHING TO REVIEW

JACUSTOMER-ol4h9mxt- :

what a disappointment.

Alex Watts :

Yes I asked the following to which there has been no reply:

Alex Watts :

How did you sign up for it? I assume you also will be returning the Kindle?