How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My daughter and her fiancé have had to cancel their wedding

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her fiancé have had to cancel their wedding which was booked for September this year because they are having a baby - due in September. I would appreciate knowing just how binding the contract is that they signed as it has been pointed out that they obviously did not read the small print which stated that they would have to pay half of the cost of the reception if they cancelled. The cost for the reception was £3,800 and they paid a deposit of £600 which of course they have had to lose. As they have given 6 months notice and the wedding would have been on a Friday I would have thought losing the deposit would have been enough. What, in fact, has the venue lost out on as surely nothing would have been put in place so far in advance? Having to pay £1,900 for nothing is a bitter pill to swallow. Have they any recourse?

Mrs A Wilkinson
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi there, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Technically, this might be what is known as a "penalty clause". This is a clause which is unenforceable as a matter of law, UNLESS it represents a genuine pre-estimate of the loss that the establishment was likely to sustain if she cancelled.

tdlawyer :

Hello

Customer:

Given that they have given 6 months notice do you not feel that is adequate and what further action could they take in response to the demand?

tdlawyer :

Well, if the venue can find somebody else to hire the room etc. for the same day, technically, they're likely to suffer no financial loss. As such, they're unlikely to be able to claim the money from her. However, this depends on the wording of the contract clause, because the principle I'm talking about applies only where cancelling is a breach of the agreement. If the agreement permits (and that is essential) the cancellation, and states a sum to pay if that happens, this principle does not apply and the amount set out in the contract would have to be paid.

tdlawyer :

The distinction isn't always clear.

tdlawyer :

You can get a lot of information on this type of clause here: http://www.inhouselawyer.co.uk/index.php/contract/10375-playing-fair-with-penalty-clauses

Customer:

What happens if they are unable to pay this amount? Would the hotel take them to court?

tdlawyer :

I expect the hotel would, yes, but that's their decision. However, just because they're sued, doesn't mean that they would win, of course. In the small claims system, where this would be, people often issue hopeless claims because there are no real adverse costs risks if they lose.

Customer:

I don't know whether I should ask this but would you be able to give some advice on the best course of action?

tdlawyer :

Well, I would suggest you highlight the issues I've mentioned, and see what their reply is. It's ultimately up to them to sue, and the ball is in their court. So, you have to wait and see what they do if you dont pay it.

tdlawyer :

However, if you get a decent letter written by a lawyer pointing out the above, it might stand a decent chance of just getting rid of the issue there and then.

Customer:

Thank you very much for the advice which I will pass on to my daughter and they can take it from there.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome! Good luck!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can answer tonight?

Customer:

No thank you I will sign off now.

tdlawyer :

Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice