How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

between 2005 and 2007 had lost my licence through drink

Customer Question

between 2005 and 2007 had lost my licence through drink and drive even though i have learnt my lesson since then i dont drink apart from social which is accasionally as im A driver would this still show on my C R B only as iv applied for new jobs i have constantley mentiond at intervew about it and not really going foward with new jobs as they dont consider well yes thats in the past iv really progressed and moved on. back to this again will this information keep cropping up on my C R Bs as i need chance in n/r future with work related
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What did you get for the drink driving?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i got a fine first time ban for 12mth, second time 3 yr ban, but i dealt with issue at that time, and certanly dont drink since well apart from odd one to be social but it dosnt bother me as i like driving more.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What level of checking are you facing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


this is past information , i need to know will it always be on my c r b as i re new my jobs, as i always do mention it at interviews and i dont get any future jobs because of the mistake i made during the dates i gave you, thats all, as you know when you apply for work i mention that i lost my licience in 2005 even though were into 2014 will it be on the c r b thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


p.s. im not facing anything, my question was , is this information going to keep comming up on my crb, as i apply for work thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

This is a matter the lead to a fine and so it would, at the time you were sentenced, have been spent after 5 years. In fact, that period of rehabilitation has changed now and if you had been sentenced recently it would have been spent after a year.

Nevertheless, this is spent now and so it will not show on basic checking unless you are applying for work that requires a check with the DVLA.

On the DVLA's records it will be retained for 11 years.

It will drop off your enhanced check CRB after 11 years.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so at an interview if i am asked, if i am a criminal, that i am not, with my work. so what do i answer on crb check form yes or no questions reguarding question if i have been in trouble with the police or criminal affence usually its a yes or no question what do i put.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well it depends what the question says.

If it asks whether you've ever been convicted then you would have to answer truthfully which is that you have.

If it asks whether you have been convicted of an offence that is not spent under the rehabiliation of offenders act then the answer is that you have not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice