How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked for same company 10yrs in that time they asked

Customer Question

I have worked for same company 10yrs in that time they asked me to go to USA on an ex company's work visa for them I did and as a result they have restricted my employment opportunities (I should not have been put in this position )On another occasion I was involved with a work accident,my hand and wrist was struck by a steel object,a supervisor was involved in this accident and suggested in do light duties which I did.2weeks later my hand still swollen I went to hospital and was informed I'd broken the wrist.i informed management who said nothing could be done as I hadn't put it in accident book.i was not happy with this answer so I contacted H.S.E. they said as far as they are concerned management knew of accident as supervisor was involved in incident.as a result company reported accident,I have never put in any claim(4yrs ago).now before Christmas I have been working in libya.we completed job in record time and are now back in libya on another site.after this there is a job at the 1st site again.All personnel are the same with an addition of 2more men.it looks as though myself and another guy will be going back to work on u.k. Jobs but I feel I've been used and unfairly treated,I'm 59yrs old and wondered if I'd have a case for constructive dismissal if I resigned.i await your reply thanking you. Regards I.L.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why are you not being considered for this job and being sent back to the UK?

JACUSTOMER-56ww9453- : I work for a German company and they
JACUSTOMER-56ww9453- : They get round laws by calling personnel specialists ie one of the new lads coming out has come to drive a crane we've all got crane experience but he has a cab training tick by his.maybe a one hour coarse but he has a relative high up in company and gets put on these coarses nepatsm is rife I just wanted to know the law on these matters,,it is complicated I know on this subject so as my wrist still causes pain is there a time limit or could I claim in the future for this injury.thank you
Ben Jones :

Hi, thank you - what do you believe the employer has actually done wrong that is so serious to allow you to leave and claim constructive dismissal?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice