How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I live at Number 2 cottage Coton House Rugby CV23 0AR, this

Customer Question

I live at Number 2 cottage Coton House Rugby CV23 0AR, this was an estate owned by Royal Mail and was sold to a development company around 2 years ago. I moved on site around 15 years ago at the request of my employers Royal Mail who wanted someone on site although it was not a tied house to the job, I pay a much smaller rent because of this.
When the site was sold my neighbours were given a new lease for one year with a proviso of one months notice. After that I was not given this as my rental was different having been done before they used solicitors to confirm the legal parts, the Royal Mail people that came to visit me said they leave it as it was.
A few weeks ago a letter was put in my letterbox saying they want me and my neighbours out in two months time they have not even spoken to me or my neighbours about this. It seems from rumour they want to knock down the houses to rebuild other housing.
I am 65 retired and do not have funds for a long draw out case I am quite willing to go if they are correct but people have said I would be better off to consult a solicitor.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

from what I understand, you moved into the house when you are an employee of Royal mail and you received a discount on what would be the market rent for the property as part of your employment. Is this correct please?

Joshua :

Do I understand correctly that you are no longer employed by Royal mail but continue to pay rent to them at the rate you agreed when you were an employee?

JACUSTOMER-uvaesjn8- :

Yes, I have retired and the rent has not changed with the new owners. The rent was not part of my wage it was a agreed rent by a local manager so I was on site to help in case of emergency's.

Joshua :

thank you. based upon what you say, your tenancy is likely to be known as a service tenancy - namely that you occupied the property at a reduced rent by virtue of your contract of employment with your employer

Joshua :

the amount of notice you are entitled to may have been included within your contract of employment but in default of which, would be equivalent to the length of rent period - for example, if you pay your rent monthly, one month or if you pay quarterly, three months and so on

Joshua :

you cannot be forcibly removed from the property and notwithstanding your right to the above minimum notice in writing, if you refuse to leave, the landlord must obtain a possession order from the County court which will take between six and 10 weeks

Joshua :

...sometimes longer.

Joshua :

even then, the landlord would have to obtain a warrant the bailiffs to remove you which would take another two weeks or more typically

Joshua :

unfortunately, beyond the above rights, service tenant does not have any significant security of tenure in their property and the landlord can recover possession by giving the appropriate length of notice as above.

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice