How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

It has been raining into one of the main bedroom cupboards

Resolved Question:

It has been raining into one of the main bedroom cupboards since December last year. The landlord, though having send a roofer around a few times, did not have the problem solved, claiming that the real job could only be done when it stops raining. The cupboard is full of my clothes and other stuff and there is n other space in the house which could accomodate these things. The landlord has not offered any compensation. (We pay close to £6000 a month to live here). Are we intitled to any re-imbursment? We are leaving in May but are worried that he will try to keep our 2 month deposit (he has a reputation). Where do we stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason he is likely to try to keep your deposit?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not at first sight, but I am sure he will try to find something, like his pine floor in the living room having slight indentations from wear & tear.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Have you been using the bedroom?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is used as my study/guest room. Nobody has been sleeping in it, since the room is packed with items from the cupboard which makes it impossible to exend the sofa bed and it smells quit mouldy.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You do have a claim here. Ultimately this is in disrepair and the landlord is liable.

You certainly have a claim for your damaged goods.

It might also be argued that you have a claim for reduction in rent to reflect the fact that you haven't been able to use this room fully. Since this does seem to be a spare bedroom but wasn't really in use anyway we have to be realistic and except the fact that it is unlikely that the reduction would be any more than roughly 10% of the rent.

Nevertheless, you do have a claim.

If the landlord does try to withhold your deposit then you could always sue for that sum and for a reduction and an amount to cover the cost of the damage to your property.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need any more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help. That is all I need to know right now.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice