How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Subject: Noise Abatement Notice issued by a Local Authority. Have

Customer Question

Subject: Noise Abatement Notice issued by a Local Authority.
Have there been any cases where a Magistrates Court has quashed a Noise Abatement Notice because the Appellant had been using Best Practical Means (BPM)?
If so, please let me have examples.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola, Yes please continue.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this.

on what basis are you hoping to have this quashed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo, I simply want to know if the are any recorded cases where Best Practical Means (BPM) has been successfully used as a defence against a Noise Abatement Notice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am really sorry but researching case law would take hours and its beyond the remit of a Question and answer site.

I will opt out.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What would it cost if I were to pay for this information?