How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

What are the duties and expectations of a business development

Customer Question

What are the duties and expectations of a business development lawyer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

What you need to do is:
- manage the marketing budget - ideally identify a tangible return on what you spend;
- highlight new opportunities in the existing client base through for example cross referrals;
- explore use of social media;
- highlight key practice areas and strengths;
- identify specific industry focuses for example do you have lots of clients in India or Russia can you focus on those markets?

I am happy to discuss this further. Can you provide me with any more details?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not satisfied with your answer pls can you explicit further. I need an extensive explanation not bullet research point
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am afraid I cannot assist you with this further.

I will opt out to see if another expert can assist.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Am still waiting for an answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just want to know the responsibilities of a business lawyer. Well explained
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. Please do not reply further at this time, as this sends the question back to me and creates further delay.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will i get my refund if you close it
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, we can refund the deposit on request.

I am sorry we have not been able to assist you so far. Please let me know how you'd like to proceed.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you refund me pls