How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i was waiting to pull out right from a side road there was

Customer Question

i was waiting to pull out right from a side road there was a car comming from the right indicating to turn left so i pulled out but he kept comming and i stoped but he seemed to steered in to me, when he could of avoided me and got round as the road was clear, when he hit me and got out the car i said why didn't you go round me he said he didn't think i said you didn't seem to brake he said he hit the brakes and nothing happend. with that i said were you on the phone which i think he was he swore at me with that he said its was 50/50 so we drove off .6months later i have his insurance on me for a claim . where do i stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what should i do and where do i stand as i paid to repair my car and i don't think my insurance should pay him out after all this time and make my premium go up

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has he admitted that he was indicating?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no. but i think i know wher he had come from so he would of had his left indicator on and may be didn't know it was on

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Perhaps I can be clearer, does he deny indicating?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well he said he was not indicating but i had a witness at the the time who said he was and wrote down that the drver was indicating and was possabley on his phone at the time have not got the address of the witness but have a phone number have phone the number but now seems to be disconected

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is clearly an insurance issue so I will ask our insurance specialist to look at it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please contiue, will this cost me any more money ?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

There will be no extra charge. We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Have you refused the offer?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure what you mean ,offer.


he said at the time it was 50/50 so herd no more till 6month later he has put a claim in for repairs.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I think you are in difficulty. This is because just because someone indicates does not mean they are going to turn. You need to wait until you are satisfied the road is clear.

If you had pulled out and he went into you, sadly the collision is your fault. If you were stationary behind the given way line and he came into you, then it is his fault.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

this is my last qustion .But if i had a witness he was indicating and was on the phone. And when i said to him why didn't you go round me he said he didn't think plus i said you didnot brake ,he said he hit the brakes and nothing happend i dont think he or his car should be on the road would i have a case there .


thanks mike

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thats helps but is not conclusive. Just because someone indicates does not give an intention.

If he was on the phone this does help you. The fact you have a witness helps you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no i think thats it i will just have to see what happens


thanks anyway


mike

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice