How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hello I bought a washing machine from argos last year April

Resolved Question:

Hello

I bought a washing machine from argos last year April 2013 and they did not fit it however my husband fitted it in the end. The machine leaked and did substantial damage to the property below us and we made a claim with the insurance company. The washing machine has now bin replaced as two month after it was faulty and not working properly. Argos then replaced it but also refused to fit the new one so we also fitted the new one Exactly the same way. We are now being perused by a company that is working for the insurance company for the recovery of the outlay as a result of the damages coused. They have. To day sent a letter asking that we reply within 7 days to confirm when and who fitted the machine. Please can you advice on what is my best option.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 3 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you just clarify for me is it the insurers for the downstairs property who are writing to you? What in general terms is their letter about and was the cause of the elak the defective machine itself with no fault in the fitting of the machine?

Customer: The letter is from a company DAc beach croft ltd ther are instruted by the insurance company to peruse the recovery of the money for the damage coused. They are asking me to confirm when the washing machine was fitted and whom it was fitted by.
Customer: <span class="JA_chatMessage"Customersays:10:00 PMThe letter is from a company DAc beach croft ltd ther are instruted by the insurance company to peruse the recovery of the money for the damage coused. They are asking me to confirm when the washing machine was fitted and whom it was fitted by.
Customer: The machine is now fitted in the same way way it was fitted at the time of the water damage
LondonlawyerJ :

Is that what the letter is mainly about or is it a letter threatening action against you. How confident are you that the fitting was not part of the problem?

Customer: Not very confident about fitting but on both accations we have fitted the machines the letter does not threton us but is asking who fitted it
LondonlawyerJ :

Did Argos or any plumbers make any comments about the cause of the leak? Did they ask for details of your insurers? You will probably need to notify your insurers as there is a potential claim against you and if you have insurance cover for this you will almost certainly be under an obligation to tell them about any potential claims as soon as you become aware of them. A failure to do so could lead them to refuse to pay up. I think you will need to tell them who did the fitting but will need to think of ways to rebut any suggestion that defective fitting caused the leak. Was the defect that led to it being replaced one that caused a leak?

Customer: No the machine was working fine however after a month it stopped futioning. Argos did not know about the water leak as the machine was still working when this happened so no questions were asked. We did not have any plumbers come to our property from the insurance company or otherwise.
Customer: The insurance company is the same as property below as we have buy with the freeholder downstairs.
LondonlawyerJ :

I think my earlier answer stands, you will need to tell them I think and also notify your insurers separately.

Customer: But my insures are the the ones who are in persuing the recovery
Customer: I understand sorry yes I must get in touch with this company and the insures separately
LondonlawyerJ :

Yes but the claims making and claims defending departments may be quite separate within the organisation. The letter has come from a 3rd party instructed by the insurance company and it would therefore be prudent to inform your insurers yourself. You can probably tell that I have a somewhat sceptical attitude about insurance companies but this is based on experience I am afraid.

Customer: Thanks for your help I will tell them just one last question if they do make us liable would we have to pay straight away or would they take circumstance into the equation?
LondonlawyerJ :

Who would have to pay and how much will depend on a number of factors. However the basic position if the insurers cover the losses is that you will have to pay the value of the excess on then insurance policy.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice