How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Afternoon, I am just looking at Application for naturalisation

Resolved Question:

Afternoon,
I am just looking at Application for naturalisation as a British Citizen (question 1.22). I have noticed that this form has changed since last year. I have been leaving in this country for nearly 8 years so far. I have passed Life in the UK exam in 2012. I have BIIAB Personal Licence, I am currently studying on line for my TEFL exam , I am a Guest House manager. My question is - do I really have to take any more exams to prove that I can communicate in English?? Please advise. Kind regards. Mon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Morning, l will wait as long as l have to but really need to know an answer asap. Thank you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much.
I look forward to hearing back from you.
Kind regards
Mon
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Morning,
Are you gonna be able to find a professional this week?

Thanks
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

Could you confirm what the TEFL exam involves? Will it give you at least a B1 english language qualification?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Afternoon,
It's 150 hours master course for Teaching English as a Foreign Language.

Kind regards
Monika
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Could you please confirm who is the examination body?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Global Language Training is accredited by ACTDEC (http://www.actdec.org.uk/members.shtml ) and is also a UK registered learning provider # XXXXX (http://www.ukrlp.co.uk/).
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Having reviewed the immigration rules extensively i cannot find anywhere where it states that TEFL is an approved test or one that is considered by the home office. There are courses such as ESOL which is similar, but one which is recognised by the home office.

I would therefore suggest that instead of you submitting a certificate issued by TEFL with the risk that the home office state that as this is not a registered test provider and is not listed with the home office.

I would therefore suggest that you undertake another test such as ESOL level 3, or IELTS, TOIEC or City & Guild at B1 Level. Although I totally understand that you undertaking 150 hours of English clearly demonstrates that your English is at a B1 LEVEL or higher, because the certificate will not be issued by one of the test providers listed on the home office homepage, I would recommend that it is better to undertake one of the above test.

If your test certificate will be provided by one of the above test providers then it will be accepted by the home office, but you would need to speak to the course provider to confirm that they course is at a B1 LEVEL or higher.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice